Menu
Athletics


Tennis Practice and Varsity/JV Baseball practice are cancelled for today, 2/15 due to weather-related field conditions.

Yesterday (2/2/17), the SSS Track Team competed at the Two Rivers Conference Championship.  Josh Faison and the 4X400 Relay Team of Caleb Silver, Ramon Jimenez, Ziontavius Durogene, and Russell Holder won conference championships.  Their time also qualified them for the State Meet next Saturday!  Caleb Silver also had a 2nd in the 1000 Meters, as did Russell Holder in the 500 Meters and Ziontavius Durogene in the 55 and 300 Meters.  Cristian Rodriguez and Timothy Honeycutt both had personal bests in the 1600 Meters and Shot Put, respectively.  For the Lady Spartans, Gwyn Reece was 2nd in the 3200 Meters, and Makele Bryant was 3rd in the Shot Put.  
Great work, Spartans!

A special good luck to our 18 swimmers who have qualified and will be participating in regionals this afternoon at Triangle Aquatic Center!  Spartans Unite!!

Congratulations to the following members of the Indoor Track Team for qualifying for the State Meet this year.  Caleb Silver, Ramon Jimenez, Ziontavius Durogene, Russell Holder, Nishaun Theet, Josh Faison, and Gwyn Reece.

Yesterday (1/12/17), the SSS Track Team competed at South Johnston.  Ziontavius Durogene qualified for the state meet in the 55 Meter Dash and won the 300 Meter Dash.  Josh Faison won the Shot Put.  Caleb Silver won the Mile and took 2nd in the 1000 Meters.  Ramon Jimenez was 3rd in 1000 as well, while "Tenacious C" Cristian Rodriguez was 4th in the 2-Mile and 6th in the Mile.  For the ladies, Gwyn Reece won the 2-Mile and Makelle Bryant took 3rd in the Shot Put.


Yesterday (1/5/17), the SSS Track Team ran at Cleveland.  Highlights for the Spartans included 1st place finishes for Josh Faison in the Shot Put and Caleb Silver in the 1000 Meters.  The 4 X 800 Meter Relay Team of Caleb Silver, Ramon Jimenez, Angel Guzman, and Russell Holder earned a 2nd place finish.  Ziontavius Durogene also had a 2nd in the 55 Meter Dash.  Russell Holder took 3rd in the 500 Meters while Makelle Bryant also was 3rd in the Shot Put.  Ramon Jimenez finished out the scoring for the Spartans with a 4th place in the 1000 Meters.


Yesterday (12/14/16), the SSS Indoor Track Team competed at Cleveland.  Highlights for the Lady Spartans were Gwyn Reece's 2nd place finishes in the 1,000 and 1600 Meter Races and Makelle Bryant's 3rd place finish in the Shot Put.  For the Men of Sparta, Ziontavius Durogene won the 300 Meters in a new school record of 36.4 seconds!  He also took 2nd in the 55 Meter Dash.  Josh Faison won the Shot Put, while Russell Holder and Caleb Silver went 1-2 in the 500 Meter Dash.  The 4x800 Meter Relay Team of Ramon Jimenez, Caleb Silver, Nyshaun Theet, and Russell Holder took 1st again to remain undefeated this season.  
Congrats on a great start to the season.  Keep up the outstanding work!

Yesterday (12/8/16), the SSS Track Team competed at Corinth Holders.  Highlights for the Spartans included State Qualifying performances from Gwyn Reece in the 3200 Meters and Ziontavius Durogene in the 300 Meters.  Both won their events, and Ziontavius added a 2nd place finish in the 55 Meter Dash!  Other event winners included Caleb Silver in the 1000 and 1600 Meters, Josh Faison in the Shot Put, the 4X200 Meter Relay Team of Tion Mickens, Josh Faison, Aulantus Sanders, and Ziontavius Durogene, and the 4x400 Meter Relay Team of Ramon Jimenez, Nishaun Theet, Caleb Silver, and Russell Holder.  Russell was also 2nd in the 500, improving on his own school record, while Erich Hess and Cristian Rodriguez took 3rd and 5th in the 3200 Meters.

Congratulations to the Spartan Swim Team for taking 3rd and 4th in their first meet of the season!  An extra congratulations to Freshman Sophia Torres for getting an automatic regional qualifying time for the 500 freestyle in her first high school meet!

Yesterday (12/1), the SSS Indoor Track ran at Triton.  For the Lady Spartans, Gwyn Reece won the 3200 meters.  On the Boys side, Josh Faison qualified for the State Meet in the shot with a winning throw of 46 feet 6 inches.  Ziontavius Durogene set a school record in the 300 meter dash with a winning time of 36.9 seconds.  Ziontavius was also 4th in the 55 meter dash and anchored the 3rd place 4x200 meter relay team of Russell Holder, Aulantus Sanders, and Jerell Holder.  Aulantus also won the 55 meter dash in 6.6 seconds.  Russell Holder won the 500 meter dash as well as anchored the winning 4x400 meter relay team of Caleb Silver, Nyshaun Theet, and Ramon Jimenez.

Congratulations to the Varsity and JV Cheerleaders on their success at the NCHSAA States Invitational this past weekend (11/19/16).  Varsity hit a zero deduction routine, scoring a 64.9 and earning a bid to Nationals.  JV placed third in their division becoming the first SSS cheer team to ever place at States.  JV also earned a bid to Nationals.  Way to go girls!!!

Congratulations to Gwyn Reece and Caleb Silver who competed in the State Cross Country Meet on Saturday, 11/5.

Congratulations to the Varsity Cheerleaders on winning 2nd place and the Sportsmanship Award at the Conference Competition.  Congratulations also to Kaitlyn Williams for winning Cheerleader of the Year for her solo performance, as well as Coach Joschak and Coach Madsen for being voted Coaches of the Year.
Go Spartans!

Official Conference Cheerleading Results
1st Place: Corinth Holders
2nd Place: Smithfield-Selma
3rd Place: Cleveland
4th Place: Western Harnett
5th Place: Triton
6th Place: South Johnston

Cheerleader of the Year: Kaitlyn Williams (SSS)

Coach of the Year:  SSS Jessica Joschak and Tara Madsen

Sportsmanship Award:  SSS

Jump Off Winner:  Mackenzie Lee (Corinth)

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.